54°
Washington, MO

State Wrestling Championships

Medal Round 

Class 3 

Washington

113-Cody Hey lost the 3rd place match to Caleb Benshoof of Grain Valley in a 4-2 decision-finished 4th

132-Calvin Obermark won the 5th place match over Devan Lewis of Kearney in a fall at :54.

Union

145-Dawson Sickmeier won the 5th place match over Joe Biondo of Beltan in a 9-5 decision.

182-Haiden Meyer won the 5th place match over Dennis Land of Fort Zumwalt South in a 7-4 decision.

Pacific

160-James Anding lost the 5th place match to Noah Perkins of Webster Groves in a 6-5 decision-finished 6th

Warrenton

170-Drake Meine lost the championship match to Ottis Peeler of Raytown South in a major decision 14-4-finished 2nd.

220-Jacob Null lost the championship match to Casey Jumps of Platte County in a 2-1 decision-finished 2nd.

Final Team Standings

Neosho-1st-150 points

Warrenton tied for 11th with Carthage-45 points

Washington-13th-43 points

Union-19th-30 points

Pacific tied with Westminster for 36th-12 points

Class 2 

St. Clair

106-Dalton Thompson won the 5th place match over Sawyer Day of Cameron 10-7 in overtime.

126-Jason Landing lost the 3rd place match to Drake Smith of Savannah 3-1 in overtime-finished 4th.

145-Ryan Herman-STATE CHAMPION-Herman defeated Benny Ladd of Clinton in a 6-4 decision.

220-Josh Richards lost the 3rd place match to Gabriel Rumboao of Boonville in a 10-3 decision-finished 4th.

St. James

120-Ty Lewis lost the 5th place match to Luke Moffett of Bolivar in an 11-5 decision-finished 6th.

132-Mikey Crocker won the 3rd place match over Tucker Caswell of Fulton in a 7-4 decision.

220-Drake Ortiz lost the championship match to Tyler Curd of Oak Grove in a 5-3 decision-finished 2nd. 

Sullivan

170-Dalton Ward lost the 3rd place match to Matthew Twaddle of Maryville in a 10-4 decision-finished 4th.

Borgia

113-Adam Hellebusch lost the 5th place match to Hunter Williams of Excelsior Springs in a fall-finished 6th.

138-Dylan Hellebusch lost the 3rd place match to Jordan Shewmaker of Benton in a 1-0 decision-finished 4th.

Final Team Standings

Oak Grove-1st-142 points

St. Clair-6th-82 points

St. James-10th-56 points

Borgia-24th-25.5 points

Owensville-27th-22 points

Sullivan 28th-21 points

#high_school

Comments

Athlete of the Week

LOCAL SPORTS
UPCOMING EVENTS

KLPW Copyright © 2017 | Broadcast Properties, Inc | All Rights Reserved
Designed and Hosted by RiverBender.com
EEO Report | Privacy | Terms & Conditions | Contest Rules